Here’s the Full List of AMVCA 2018 Winners

The sixth edition of the Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards held over the weekend. In case you missed it, here’s the full list of winners.

Best Overall Movie

18 Hours  

Best Supporting Actress

Lydia Forson – Isoken

Best Supporting Actor

Falz – New Money

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV series

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

Best Actor in a Comedy

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Adjetey Anang – Keteke

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke

Best Picture Editor

18 Hours – Mark Maina

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone

Best Short Film/Online Video

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi

Best Make-Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo

Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Evelle

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru

Best Movie West Africa

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Best Movie Southern Africa

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

Best Director

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang

No Comments Yet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.